What’s on

View
Type
Venue
When
Price

Reset filters

Sorry - there are no events that match your search selections.
Please try another combination.

Graham Fagen – A Drama In Time

Jacob’s Ladder, Calton Road Bridge

Graham Fagen – A Drama In Time

28 July – 28 August
Mon – Sun

Graham Fagen is one of the most influential artists working in Scotland today. His work mixes media and crosses continents.

Walking Institute/Deveron Arts
 – Walking Women (2016)

Out of the Blue

Walking Institute/Deveron Arts – Walking Women​ (2016)

Thursday 11 August, 11am – 7pm

A programme of events that places women at the centre of discussions and debates about walking and art.

Jess Johnson: 
Eclectrc Panoptic

Talbot Rice Gallery

Jess Johnson: Eclectrc Panoptic

29 July – 8 October
Mon – Fri, 10am – 5pm
Sat & Sun 12noon – 5pm

Step-free access from West College Street.

Eclectrc Panoptic teases back layers of cognition, reflecting New Zealand born artist Jess Johnson’s interest in science fiction, alternative universes and the slippery nature of perception and reality.

Platform: 2016 - The Brownlee Brothers

Edinburgh Art Festival Kiosk

Platform: 2016 – The Brownlee Brothers 

28 July – 28 August
Mon – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Calum and Fraser Brownlee are a Dundee based duo who graduated from Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art in 2013 and have since been awarded the John Kinross Scholarship and the SSW Residency Award.

Still life with flying objects

Rhubaba

Still life with flying objects​

30 July – 28 August
Fri – Sun, 12noon – 5pm
Or by appointment

Rhubaba presents Still life with flying objects, a group exhibition that brings together new and existing work by artists including Tim Dodds, Susie Green, Emma Hart and Susan Mowatt.

Helen McCrorie – The Clock in Commune (2016)

The Glasite Meeting House

Helen McCrorie – The Clock in Commune (2016)

11 – 14 August
Thu & Fri, 10am – 5pm 

Sat & Sun, 11am – 6pm

The Clock in Commune is a multi-screen video installation developed by artist Helen McCrorie for The Glasite House; an A-listed former worship house of the Glasite religious sect.

Hayley Tompkins

Jupiter Artland

Hayley Tompkins

30 July – 25 September
Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm
Outside August: Thu – Sun, 10am – 5pm

Using familiar and commonplace objects, Tompkins’ works explore the language of paint and the experience of the ready-made.

Supporting Act at DOK Artist Space (2016)

The Steel Shed

Supporting Act at DOK Artist Space (2016)

28 July – 4 August
Private view: 27 July, 6pm – 9pm
Daily, 10am – 8pm

ANGL Collective with Baha Görkem Yalim and Petter Yxell use the dramatic backdrop of the port of Leith to create a stage for unexpected things to happen.

The Scottish Endarkenment, Art and Unreason: 1945 to the Present

Dovecot Gallery

The Scottish Endarkenment, Art and Unreason: 1945 to the Present

13 May – 29 August
Mon – Sun, 10am – 6pm
Outside August:
Mon – Sat, 10.30am – 5.30pm

The Scottish Endarkenment engages with a varied range of demanding topics from ever-escalating communal and international conflicts, social inequalities and consumer materialism to threatened gender identities, filial tension and sexual prejudices.

Platform: 2016

Edinburgh Art Festival Kiosk

Platform: 2016

28 July – 28 August
Mon – Sun, 10am – 6pm

2016 is the second year of this festival initiative dedicated to providing greater opportunities for artists at the beginning of their careers.

Martin Creed: Work No.1059, 2011

Scotsman Steps

Martin Creed: Work No.1059, 2011​

All year round
Mon – Sun, 5am – 10pm

Commissioned by Fruitmarket Gallery.

Sally Hackett – The Fountain of Youth

Museum of Edinburgh

Sally Hackett – The Fountain of Youth

28 July – 28 August
Mon – Sat, 10am – 5pm
Sun (August only), 12 noon – 5pm

Sally Hackett graduated from Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art in 2012 and specialises in sculpture, often combining ceramic form and drawing to create lively narratives, full of humour.

Richard Wright: The Stairwell Project, 2010

Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Modern Two

Richard Wright: The Stairwell Project, 2010​

28 July – 28 August
Mon – Sun, 10am – 6pm (7pm during August)

Commissioned by the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art.

Callum Innes: The Regent Bridge, 2012

The Regent Bridge, Calton Road

Callum Innes: The Regent Bridge, 2012​

All year round

Commissioned by Edinburgh Art Festival and Ingleby.

Taylor Wessing Photographic Portrait 
Prize 2015

Scottish National Portrait Gallery

Taylor Wessing Photographic Portrait Prize 2015​

18 June – 2 October
Mon – Sun, 10am – 6pm
Thu, 10am – 7pm
Outside August:
Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm
Thu, 10am – 7pm

The Taylor Wessing Photographic Portrait Prize 2015 is the leading competition celebrating the very best in contemporary portrait photography from around the world.

Bani Abidi – Memorial to Lost Words

Old Royal High School

Bani Abidi – Memorial to Lost Words

28 July – 28 August
Mon – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Bani Abidi is interested in the language of power, often using humour to unpick the strategies adopted by politicians to construct and convey their authority.

Platform: 2016 - Paloma Proudfoot & Aniela Piasecka

Edinburgh Art Festival Kiosk

Platform: 2016 - Paloma Proudfoot & Aniela Piasecka

28 July – 28 August
Mon – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Based in Edinburgh since 2011, Paloma Proudfoot and Aniela Piasecka began to develop their collaborative practice in 2014, and are joint Artistic Directors of the all female performance company, Stasis.

Platform: 2016 - Dorian Jose Braun

Edinburgh Art Festival Kiosk

Platform: 2016 - Dorian Jose Braun 

28 July – 28 August
Mon – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Dorian Jose Braun graduated from Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art in 2013. He was awarded the John Kinross Scholarship, and a Graduate Residency at Hospitalfield.

Christian Boltanski: Théâtre d’ombres, 
Les Archives du Coeur and Animitas

Jupiter Artland

Christian Boltanski: Théâtre d’ombres​, Les Archives du Coeur and Animitas​

30 July – 25 September
Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm
Outside August: Thu – Sun, 10am – 5pm

Christian Boltanski will present two installations in The Steadings Gallery and The Goldsworthy Room alongside a new permanent, outdoor installation. Shadow Theatres (Théâtre d’ombres) is a series developed by the artist across different moments since 1984.

The Telfer Gallery – Kimberley O’Neill: Conatus TV (2016)

Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop

The Telfer Gallery – Kimberley O’Neill: Conatus TV (2016)

27 August 2 - 5pm

A talk and screening programme for Edinburgh Art Festival of works selected by Kimberley O’Neill

Ciara Phillips – Every Woman

Prince of Wales Dock, Dazzle Ship

Ciara Phillips – Every Woman​

2 June – 31 January 2017
Mon – Sun

Ciara Phillips’ Every Woman, co-commissioned by Edinburgh Art Festival and 14-18 NOW, is the fourth in a series of ‘Dazzle’ ship designs developed by contemporary artists to commemorate the First World War.

Oliver Braid – The Old Mechanics (2016)

City Art Centre

Oliver Braid – The Old Mechanics (2016)

28 July – 27 August
Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm

The New Mechanics is a theory of art as utility introduced and popularised by Alistair Hudson, director of Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art.

Jo Spence

Stills

Jo Spence

29 July – 16 October
Mon – Sun, 11am – 6pm

The work of Jo Spence continues to influence and inform debates on photography.

Alison Watt: Still, 2004

Old Saint Paul’s Episcopal Church

Alison Watt: Still, 2004​

28 July – 28 August
Mon – Sun, 8am – 6pm

Commissioned by Ingleby.

ARTIST ROOMS Joseph Beuys
 A Language of Drawing

Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Modern Two

ARTIST ROOMS Joseph Beuys A Language of Drawing​

30 July – 30 October
Mon – Sun, 10am – 6pm
Outside August: Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm

The German artist, Joseph Beuys (1921—1986), is perhaps best known for his ‘actions’, installations and sculpture, but primarily he was interested in ideas: ideas about how the world, both natural and social, functioned and how the latter could be improved. He expressed these ideas most readily in his drawings.

William Gillies & John Maxwell

City Art Centre

William Gillies & John Maxwell​

30 July – 23 October
Mon – Sat, 10am – 5pm
Sun, 12noon – 5pm

William Gillies and John Maxwell were among the most significant Scottish artists of the 20th century.

Walking Institute / Deveron Arts – All Roads Lead to Venice​ (2016)

Summerhall

Walking Institute / Deveron Arts – All Roads Lead to Venice​ (2016)

Friday 12 August

11am - 1pm, 2 - 4pm, 4 - 6pm

Exploring slow travel and bringing together artists who undertaken long distance journeys.

Raphael Rubinstein: The Miraculous

Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop

Raphael Rubinstein: The Miraculous​

4 June – 31 August
Mon – Sat, 11am – 5pm

Episodes from the history of art will be retold and relocated.

Ruth Barker  – Place of Pillars

Scottish National Portrait Gallery

Ruth Barker  – Place of Pillars (2016)

Place of Pillars (2016) is a new spoken word artwork by Ruth Barker commissioned by ATLAS Arts. Composed as a live performance that will also be released as a downloadable podcast, it is a poetic monologue.

Jonathan Owen

Burns Monument

Jonathan Owen 

28 July – 28 August
Mon – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Jonathan Owen takes pre-existing photographs and sculptures and painstakingly removes and reworks elements, transforming images and objects which were once fixed and resolved into mysterious uncertain forms.

Alt-w | Alt-w: Blush Response

City Art Centre

Alt-w | Alt-w: Blush Response​

28 July – 28 August
Mon – Sat, 10am – 5pm
Sun, 12noon – 5pm

NEO BRUTES by Dennis & Debbie Club is a 360° VR installation at the City Art Centre that re-imagines remnants of Scottish Brutalist architecture as the headquarters for an utopian movement.

Caroline Mesquita

Jupiter Artland

Caroline Mesquita​

30 July – 25 September
Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm
Outside August: Thu – Sun, 10am – 5pm

Jupiter Artland is pleased to exhibit the first outdoor commission by French artist Caroline Mesquita, the artist’s first solo institutional exhibition in the UK.

More Lasting than Bronze

Various venues

More Lasting than Bronze

In Scotland’s Year of Innovation, Architecture and Design, our 2016 commissions programme explores one of the most important points of intersection for art and architecture in our city: the monument.

History Machines by Donovan & Siegel

Edinburgh Printmakers

History Machines by Donovan & Siegel

29 July – 22 October
Tue – Sat, 10am – 6pm

A UK premiere exhibition of new commissions and existing artwork by Toronto artists Matt Donovan and Hallie Siegel, that explores the enduring legacy of print that continues to shape how we communicate – even as we launch ourselves into a digital future.

Olivia Webb – Voices Project

Trinity Apse

Olivia Webb – Voices Project

28 July – 29 August
Mon – Sun, 10am – 6pm


Olivia Webb’s sound oriented art practice focuses on the human voice, particularly through a-cappella song, as a way of exploring and illuminating traditions, histories and experiences that are embodied in space and place.

Scottish Poetry Library – CONCRETE​ (2016)

Scottish Poetry Library

Scottish Poetry Library – CONCRETE​ (2016)

28 July – 24 September
Tue, Wed & Fri, 10am – 5pm

Thu, 10am – 7pm
Sat, 10am – 4pm

As an international movement, Concrete Poetry began in the early 1950s. Avoiding the descriptive agenda and discursive flow of conventional verse, it was defined by one of its founders, Eugen Gomringer, as ‘a constellation’ or ‘a play-area of fixed dimensions’.

Platform: 2016 - Jack Saunders

Edinburgh Art Festival Kiosk

Platform: 2016 - Jack Saunders

28 July – 28 August 2016
Mon – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Jack Saunders graduated from Glasgow School of Art with a BA in Environmental Art in 2012 and currently lives and works in Glasgow.

Alice Neel: 
The Subject and Me

Talbot Rice Gallery

Alice Neel: The Subject and Me

29 July – 8 October
Mon – Fri, 10am – 5pm
Sat & Sun, 12noon – 5pm

Step-free access from West College Street.

The Subject and Me tells the story of the turbulent events that shaped Alice Neel’s life through a retrospective of drawings and selection of late paintings.

Damián Ortega

The Fruitmarket Gallery

Damián Ortega

9 July – 23 October
5 – 29 August, Mon – Sun,10 – 7pm
Outside August: Mon – Sat, 11am – 6pm, Sun 11am – 5pm

Born in 1967 in Mexico City, Damián Ortega is one of the most prominent artists of the new Mexican generation. His work prioritises action over object, seeking to call attention to the dynamism of the world around us, and the hidden poetry in 
the everyday.

Bartholomew’s Waltz (2016)

Gayfield Creative Spaces

Bartholomew’s Waltz (2016)

10 – 14 August
Daily, 10am – 6pm

Through a week-long exhibition and one-off feast day event, BART WALTZ will create a cross disciplinary forum for spontaneous creation inspired by reinterpreted fragments of history.

MAP: Endnotes (2016)

Edinburgh College of Art

MAP: Endnotes​ (2016)

13 August, 2pm – 5pm

Endnotes is part of the MAP Footnoting the Archive project curated by guest editors Suzanne van der Lingen and Claire Walsh.

Barbara Rae: Return Journey

Open Eye Gallery

Barbara Rae: Return Journey

1 August – 31 August
10am – 6pm. Sat, 10am – 4pm

Internationally acclaimed artist and printmaker, Barbara Rae CBE RA RE, presents an extraordinary collection, part-retrospective, part contemporary; 
a record of time passing, an intimate study of human habitation by ancient and modern societies that live off and work on the land.

Roderick Buchanan – Understanding versus Sympathy

St Patrick’s Church

Roderick Buchanan – Understanding versus Sympathy

28 July – 28 August
Mon – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Working principally in photography and video, Roderick Buchanan is 
interested in how human identity is shaped and expressed.

Siân Robinson Davies: Conversations

Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop

Siân Robinson Davies: Conversations​

16 July – 31 August
Mon – Sat, 11am – 5pm

Giving voice to the things around us, artist and comedian Siân Robinson Davies will present Conversations, a new audio work.

Jennifer Bailey: Will I Make a Good Father, Mother, Sister?

Collective

Jennifer Bailey: Will I Make a Good Father, Mother, Sister? 

09 July – 04 September
Mon – Sun, 10am – 6pm
Outside August: Tue – Sun, 10am – 5pm

Jennifer Bailey’s practice explores and questions the permeability of art production 
to patriarchal structures, desire, capital and paid work.

I still believe in miracles

Inverleith House

I still believe in miracles

23 July – 23 October
Tue – Sun, 10am – 5.30pm

I still believe in miracles celebrates the thirtieth anniversary of the world renowned and influential exhibitions programme at Inverleith House, which has included some of the most memorable exhibitions ever staged in the UK.

Goulash

The Number Shop

Goulash

29 July – 28 August
Mon – Thu & Sun, 12noon – 5pm
Sat, 12noon – 8pm
Fri, from 7pm (29 Jul, 5, 12, 19, 26 Aug)

The Number Shop presents Goulash, a hot and heavy summer stew.

Steve Pettengell – And to you (2016)

Fountain Close

Steve Pettengell – And to you (2016)

30 & 31 July
10am – 4pm
Playing every 30 minutes, on the hour

And to you is a sound installation responding to the cultural context of the area, acoustic properties of the site and key concerns of the artist’s practice.

Edinburgh College of Art Masters Degree Show 2016

Edinburgh College of Art

Edinburgh College of Art Masters Degree Show 2016

12 – 21 August
Mon – Sun, 11am – 5pm

Edinburgh College of Art’s (ECA) campus comes alive with a wide range of work by staff, students and guests.

Kenny Hunter: Reproductive!

Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop

Kenny Hunter: Reproductive!​

30 July – 24 September
Mon – Sat, 11am – 5pm

Reproductive! is an exhibition of new and reconfigured existing work from Scottish artist Kenny Hunter that explores the implications of emerging digital technology for sculptural processes.

Simon and Tom Bloor: Viewing Structure for the City Observatory

Collective

Simon and Tom Bloor: Viewing Structure for the City Observatory​

Throughout August

Collective are working with artists Simon and Tom Bloor to create a sculptural viewing tower to look into the City Observatory site while it is in its initial stages of development during August 2016.

Beverley Hood: Eidolon

Edinburgh College of Art

Beverley Hood: Eidolon​

13-21 August and 24-27 August
11am to 5pm with two late night openings on Wednesday 17 August and Thursday 18 August when the exhibition is open til 8pm.

Beverley Hood’s new project Eidolon, explores the relationship between the body and technology, and the effect it has on our perception of what it means to be human and alive.

Jonathan Owen

Ingleby

Jonathan Owen

28 July – 28 August
Tue – Sat, 11am – 5pm

Jonathan Owen’s work involves the systematic transformation of readymade objects and images. He is interested in making by reducing and removing, and in the controlled collapse of existing objects as a method of production and reactivation.

Share