What’s on

Sorry - there are no events that match your search selections.
Please try another combination.

Stories for an Uncertain World

Various venues

Commissions Programme 
Stories for an Uncertain World 

25 July – 25 August

The Commissions Programme brings together five artists with new projects which reflect the uncertain times we find ourselves in.

Commissions Programme: Nathan Coley

Parliament Hall

Nathan Coley: The Future is Inside Us, It’s not Somewhere Else 

25 July – 25 August

Daily, 10am – 5pm

Nathan Coley has combined short texts with 19th century hand-printed scenic wallpaper to create a series of new works.

Commissions Programme: Alfredo Jaar

West College Street

Alfredo Jaar: I Can't Go On, I'll Go On

25 July – 25 August

24hr

Alfredo Jaar presents a new work titled I Can’t Go On, I’ll Go On, consisting of a publicly sited neon sign.

Commissions Programme: Sriwhana Spong

Institut français d’Ecosse

Sriwhana Spong: castle-crystal 

25 July – 25 August

Daily, 10am—5pm

Sriwhana Spong presents a new work which centres on the writings of the 16th century mystic, St Teresa of Avila.

Commissions Program: Corin Sworn

Edinburgh College of Art

Corin Sworn: Habits of Assembly 

25 July – 25 August

Daily, 10am–5pm

Corin Sworn brings together sculptural elements, video and choreography, to read technologies in parallel with the body and explore their impact and influence on one another.

Commissions Programme: Sriwhana Spong St Bernard’s Well

St Bernard’s Well

Sriwhana Spong: castle-crystal 
at St Bernard's Well

25 July – 25 August

Thu—Sun, 12noon—5pm

This special display of sculptures, made for the interior of St. Bernard’s Well, sits alongside Spong’s newly commissioned film, castle-crystal, on view in the Institut français d’Ecosse, West Parliament Square.

Platform: 2019

The Fire Station at Edinburgh College of Art

Platform: 2019

25 July – 25 August

Daily, 10am – 5pm

Platform: 2019 brings together new work by ealy career artists Anna Danielewicz, Joanne Dawson, Harry Maberly and Suds McKenna.

Commissions Programme: Rosalind Nashashibi

Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Modern One

Rosalind Nashashibi

25 July – 25 August

Daily, 10am – 6pm

Rosalind Nashashibi presents a new work inspired by a science fiction story by Ursula K. Le Guin.

Collective: If play is neither inside nor outside, where is it?

Collective

Helen McCrorie: If play is neither inside nor outside, where is it?

13 July – 6 October

Tues – Sun, 10am-5pm

Helen McCrorie’s 'If play is neither inside nor outside, where is it?' features a new film centred on an outdoor playgroup that meets in the grounds of a former military camp in Scotland.

Collective: Migratory Motor Complex

Collective

James Richards: Migratory Motor Complex

26 July – 13 October

Tues - Sun, 10am – 5pm

James Richards 'Migratory Motor Complex' is a six-channel electro-acoustic installation that explores the capacity of sound to render artificial spaces and locate sonic and melodic events within them.

Edinburgh Printmakers: Hanna Tuulikki: Deer Dancer

Edinburgh Printmakers

Hanna Tuulikki: Deer Dancer

26 July – 5 October

Tues – Sun, 10am – 5pm

Deer Dancer is an ambitious cross-artform project by Hanna Tuulikki, investigating deer mimesis within traditional dance across the world, commissioned by Edinburgh Printmakers.

Ingleby: My Own Private Bauhaus

Ingleby

David Batchelor: My Own Private Bauhaus

24 July – 28 September

Mon – Sat, 11am – 5pm

(Closed Mondays and Tuesdays after August)

My Own Private Bauhaus marks the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Bauhaus. David Batchelor pays tribute to the movement through a personal appreciation of the triangle, circle and square.

Open Eye Gallery: John Busby: Silent Landscape

Open Eye Gallery

John Busby: Silent Landscape

29 July – 2 September

Mon – Fri 10am – 6pm, Sat 10am – 4pm

The Open Eye Gallery presents a large-scale exhibition centring on the distinctive and largely unseen landscape paintings by celebrated artist John Busby.

Stills: Centre for Photography: Cindy Sherman: Early Works, 1975-80

Stills: Centre for Photography

Cindy Sherman: Early Works, 1975-80

28 June -– 6 October

Daily, 11am – 6pm

Stills is excited to present an exhibition showcasing seminal early works by Cindy Sherman, one of the most influential artists of the last 40 years.

Talbot Rice Gallery: Real Music

Talbot Rice Gallery

Samson Young: Real Music

24 July – 5 October

Mon – Fri 10am – 5pm , Sat/Sun 12noon– 5pm

(after August Tues – Fri, 10-5, Sat 12noon – 5pm)

Talbot Rice Gallery is proud to present Hong Kong artist and composer, Samson Young’s (b. 1979) first ever solo exhibition in Scotland, Real Music, during Edinburgh Art Festival 2019.

The Fine Art Society: Intimate: a portrait

The Fine Art Society

Intimate: a portrait

25 July – 31 August 

Mon – Fri 10am – 6pm; Sat, 11am – 4pm

A group exhibition of portraiture, depicting sitters with whom the artists are close. Paintings and photographs which capture the essence of sitters in ways that the artists know intimately.

The Fine Art Society: Nicole Farhi: Writing Heads

The Fine Art Society

Nicole Farhi: Writing Heads

25 July – 31 August 

Mon – Fri 10am – 6pm

Sat, 11am – 4pm

A series of 25 busts of 20th century novelists and playwrights sculpted and painted by Nicole Farhi MRSS, from Françoise Sagan to Muriel Spark and Samuel Beckett.

The Scottish Gallery: Ever After

The Scottish Gallery

Derrick Guild: Ever After

24 July – 24 August

Mon – Fri 10am – 6pm; Sat 10am – 4pm

Derrick Guild has created Ever After for The Scottish Gallery. This is a site specific exhibition which is an ongoing dialogue with Guild’s fascination with art history.

National Galleries of Scotland: NOW

Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Modern One

NOW Anya Gallaccio, Charles Avery, Aurélien Froment, Roger Hiorns, Peles Empire, Zineb Sedira

1 June – 22 September

Daily, 10am–5pm (July), 10am–6pm (August)

NOW is the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art’s dynamic three-year series of contemporary art exhibitions. The fifth instalment in the series will be centred on a major survey of work by Anya Gallaccio.

The National Galleries of Scotland: The Long Look

Scottish National Portrait Gallery

The Long Look: The Making of a Portrait

25 May – 27 October

Daily, 10am–5pm (July), 10am–6pm (August)

A collaboration between the painter Audrey Grant and the photographer and printmaker Norman McBeath, The Long Look explores the art of portraiture beyond the conventional artist and sitter relationship.

Arusha Gallery: All That the Rain Promises and More…

Arusha Gallery

All That the Rain Promises and More...

25 July – 14 September

Mon – Sat, 10am – 5pm; Sun, 1 – 5pm

This exhibition brings together the work of 17 artists who share a preoccupation with the symbiotic connection we each have with our environment.

National Galleries of Scotland: Artist Rooms

Scottish National Portrait Gallery

ARTIST ROOMS: Self Evidence - Woodman, Arbus and Mapplethorpe

6 April – 20 October

Daily, 10am – 6pm

With a particular focus on self-portraiture and representation, this exhibition celebrates the work of three of the twentieth century’s most influential photographers.

The Scottish Gallery: Kiln Gods

The Scottish Gallery

Stephen Bird: Kiln Gods

24 July – 24 August

Mon – Fri, 10am – 6pm; Sat, 10am – 4pm

The Scottish Gallery presents Kiln Gods, an exhibition by Stephen Bird inspired by the small sculptures made by potters to act as talismans of good luck during the firing process.

Edinburgh College of Art: Fully Awake

Edinburgh College of Art

Teaching Painting: Fully Awake

25 July – 25 August

Daily, 11am – 5pm

Fully Awake is a cycle of exhibitions curated by Ian Hartshorne (Manchester School of Art) and Sean Kaye (British Higher School of Art and Design, Moscow) for the organisation Teaching Painting.

Edinburgh College of Art: Grey to Blue

Tent Gallery – Edinburgh College of Art

Yulia Kovanova: Grey to Blue: Ecological Entanglements

25 July – 25 August

Daily, 11am – 5pm

Grey to Blue focuses on the exploration of colour and its spatio-temporal dynamics, to reconsider its perceptual boundaries in search of new possibilities.

Edinburgh College of Art: Summer at ECA: ECA Festival Exhibition

Edinburgh College of Art

Summer at ECA: ECA Festival Exhibition

10 – 18 August

Daily, 11am – 5pm (14 & 15 August, 11am – 8pm)

Edinburgh College of Art welcomes visitors to a showcase of work by Postgraduate students. This show combines new work from postgraduate study in Contemporary Art, Illustration, Interdisciplinary Creative Practices, Materials Practice and Art, Space & Nature.

Edinburgh College of Art: Double Disaster (Closing Down)

Edinburgh College of Art

Yokollection: Double Disaster (Closing Down)

27 July – 18 August

Daily, 11am – 5pm

Double Disaster (Closing Down) presents a video pilgrimage to the site of John Lennon and Yoko Ono’s 1969 car crash in Durness, alongside key works by Yokollection.

Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop: Adam Benmakhlouf

Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop

Adam Benmakhlouf

25 July – 25 August

Wed – Sun, 11am – 5pm

Adam Benmakhlouf has been commissioned to make a sound work for Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop’s beacon tower, drawing on his knowledge and experience of the workshop, surrounding environment as well as their experimental Schools Programme.

Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop: Caroline Achaintre

Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop

Caroline Achaintre: Encounter L. 

25 July – 25 August

Wed – Sun, 11am – 5pm 

A solo presentation of new and recent work by artist Caroline Achaintre in Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop’s Courtyard.

Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop: Lucy Wayman

Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop

Lucy Wayman

25 July – 31 May 2020

Publicly sited, on public cycle path – 24hr access

A new public sculpture by Lucy Wayman situated on the Hawthornvale cycle path near Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop.

Open Eye Gallery: John Busby Remembered

Open Eye Gallery

 John Busby Remembered

29 July – 2 September

Mon – Fri, 10am – 6pm; Sat, 10am – 4pm

To coincide with Silent Landscape, the Open Eye Gallery presents an exhibition of invited artists who worked alongside, and who were acquainted with, Busby during his prolific career.

Edinburgh Printmakers: A Machine for Making Authenticity

Edinburgh Printmakers

A Machine for Making Authenticity

26 July – 12 October

Tues – Sun, 10am – 5pm

A Machine for Making Authenticity plays on the transformation of Edinburgh Printmaker’s new building at Castle Mills from a site of mass industrial manufacture to one of handmade artistic production.

The Scottish Gallery - Modern Masters IX

The Scottish Gallery

Modern Masters IX

24 July – 24 August

Mon – Fri, 10am – 6pm; Sat, 10am – 4pm

Modern Masters IX is a selection of individual works of art representing the modern spirit in Scottish painting and visual art.

ECA - Sonikebana

Edinburgh College of Art

Martin Parker: Sonikebana

25 July – 17 August

Daily, 11am – 5pm 

Sonikebana is a long-form sound composition that is transformed and performed by listeners as it happens.

Pop Up: Bernie Reid

Basic Mountain

Bernie Reid
I am gang

17–24 August

Daily, 12noon–6pm

I am gang by Bernie Reid presents a series of new paintings, sculptures and prints informed by the artist’s interest in subcultures.

Pop Up: The Parish Church of St Cuthbert

The Parish Church of St Cuthbert

Restoring the Space

25 July – 25 August

Tue — Sat, 10.30am—3.30pm (Please note exceptions may occur)

The Paris Church of St Cuthbert presents an immersive artwork by renowned Scottish artist Adrian Wiszniewski.

Pop-up: Travelling Gallery

Various venues

Travelling Gallery
Alec Finlay: Day of Access

14 – 17 August

Encouraging estates to open their gates and allow admission to their tracks for people who can no longer climb the hills, Day of Access is for everyone who experiences constraints on access while enhancing the experience of anyone who enjoys wild land.

Pop-up: Quality Sleep, Harmony Life!

Various venues

Quality Sleep, Harmony Life!
Vol.1

25 July – 25 August

Somewhat raucous, happily irreverent, opinionated and hopefully interesting, Quality Sleep, Harmony Life! is a publication featuring work, contributions and drudgery of a plethora of individuals.

Pop Up - Damien Cifelli

Various venues

Damien Cifelli
Tarogramma Archive

25 July—16 August

 

25 July—9 August
Italian Cultural Institute
Mon—Thu, 10am—5pm, Fri, 10am—12noon

10—16 August
The Dundas Street Gallery
Daily, 10am—7pm

Damien Cifelli presents Tarogramma Archive – a collection of artefacts and images that reveal the history of this hidden land.

Pop Up - place+platform

The Settlement Projects

place+platform
UNKENNY 

10—17 August

Daily, 10am—5.30pm

place+platform present UNKENNY – an unsettling site-specific exhibition showcasing strangely familiar art oddities within the unique surrounds of a junk shop.

Pop Up - Amanda Baron

Wilhelmina Barns-Graham Trust

Amanda Baron
An Observation 

26 July—9 August

Mon—Sat, 11am—4pm

This exhibition stems from archival work undertaken by artist Amanda Baron for the Wilhelmina Barns-Graham Trust.

Pop Up - PYRUS

Custom House Leith

PYRUS
Sixth 

10—16 August

24hr 

Sixth is a site specific, large scale botanical installation designed to create a conversation between the historic architecture of Custom House Leith and the ongoing loss of vital natural habitat in urban areas.

Pop Up - Snæbjörnsdóttir/Wilson

St Mary’s Episcopal Cathedral

Snæbjörnsdóttir/Wilson
Vanishing Point: Where Species Meet 

25 July—28 August

Daily, 7.30am—6.30pm 

This three-screen film installation follows a ritualistic sharing of food – a ‘breaking of bread’ between species, at a bespoke table. The triptych is suspended centrally over and in front of the High Altar in the architecturally spectacular St. Mary’s Cathedral.

Bobb Niven: Palm House

Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Bobby Niven: Palm House

25 July—25 August

Thu—Sun, 12noon—5pm 

Visit the garden from Thursdays to Sundays throughout the festival to see Palm House, created by artist Bobby Niven for our 2017 Commissions Programme in response to the unique space of Scottish Wildlife Trust’s smallest nature reserve.

Mud Oven Afternoons 2019

Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Mud Oven Afternoons

Friday 2, 9, 16 & 23 August 

2–5pm 

Come along to Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden each Friday afternoon to see the mud oven in action, make your own pizza, experience the wildflower meadow and enjoy a range of storytelling events led by artists, writers, poets and communities from across the city.

Palm House Programme: Garden Finale

Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Palm House Programme
Garden Finale

Sunday 25 August

2–5pm

Join us on the final day of the Art Festival for a special Mud Oven Afternoon hosted by artist Bobby Niven.

Sriwhana Spong Artist Talk

Institut français d’Ecosse

Sriwhana Spong
Artist Talk

Saturday 3 August 

3pm 

Artist Sriwhana Spong introduces her new commissions and talks about her wider practice.

Corin Sworn Artist Talk

Edinburgh College of Art

Corin Sworn
Artist Talk

Saturday 10 August 

3pm 

Artist Corin Sworn introduces her new commission and talks about her wider practice.

Nathan Coley Artist Talk

Parliament Hall

Nathan Coley
Artist Talk

Saturday 17 August 

12noon 

Artist Nathan Coley introduces his new commission and talks about his wider practice.

Rosalind Nashashibi Artist Talk

Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Modern One

Rosalind Nashashibi
Artist Talk

Saturday 24 August 

12noon 

Artist Rosalind Nashashibi introduces her new commission and talks about her wider practice.

Joanne Dawson & Suds McKenna Platform 2019 Artist Talks

The Fire Station at Edinburgh College of Art

Joanne Dawson & Suds McKenna
Platform 2019 Artist Talks

Saturday 17 August 

3pm 

Join us for an introductory tour of Platform: 2019 with the artists Joanne Dawson and Suds McKenna.

Anna Danielewicz & Harry Maberly Platform 2019 Artist Talks

The Fire Station at Edinburgh College of Art

Anna Danielewicz & Harry Maberly
Platform 2019 Artist Talks

Saturday 24 August 

3pm

Join us for an introductory tour of Platform: 2019 with the artists Anna Danielewicz and Harry Maberly.

Audio Described Tour & Workshop

Various venues

Audio Described Tour & Workshop

Wednesday 14 August

10.15am—3.30pm 

Juliana Capes and Alice Betts will lead an audio described tour and practical art workshop for visually impaired audiences.

British Sign Language Tour

Various venues

British Sign Language Tour 

Saturday 17 August 

2.30—4.30pm

Native BSL user Trudi Collier Banks will lead a tour of selected exhibitions and commissions.

Explorers at Central Library 2019

Central Library

Explorers at Central Library

Monday 15, 22 & 29 July, 5 August 

2—4pm

Explorers comes to the Central Library for drop-in workshops suitable for ages 8–13.

Explorers Outdoors

Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Explorers Outdoors

Tuesday 30 Jul, 6, 13 & 20 August

10am—12noon 

Join us on Tuesday mornings at artist Bobby Niven’s Palm House for outdoor exploration, play and making in Scottish Wildlife Trust’s smallest nature reserve.

Art Early 1

Talbot Rice Gallery

Art Early 1

Saturday 3 August

10am—12.30pm

Sister event to Art Late; Art Early offers family-focused, morning tours of festival venues with creative activities and refreshments along the way.

Festival Kiosk & Pop Up Shop

Institut français d’Ecosse

Festival Kiosk & Pop Up Shop

25 July—25 August

Daily, 10am—5pm

Visit our Kiosk at the French Institute throughout the festival to find out more about the exhibitions and events taking place across the city, pick up a map and events leaflet and browse the Pop Up Shop.

Kids - Cut it Out!

Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Modern One

Kids - Cut it Out!
Summer at the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art 

25 July – 11 August

2–4pm

Come along to the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art for a summer family programme and make your own collaged-creations, inside and out with help for our team of artists.

Free Bus to Jupiter Artland

Jupiter Artland

Free Bus to Jupiter Artland

Thurdays 1, 8, 15, 22 August

10am depart – 3pm return

Book a place on the free bus to Jupiter Artland, each Thursday during Edinburgh Art Festival.

Dundas Street Breakfast Club

Various venues

Dundas Street Breakfast Club

Thursday 1, 8, 15, 22 August

8.30–10am

Serving pastries and coffee, the Dundas Street Breakfast Club gives the early birds an opportunity to catch the Festival programme before opening hours.

All that the Rain Promises Supper Club

Arusha Gallery

All that the Rain Promises Supper Club

Monday 12 August

7pm

Arusha Gallery, Aimée Parrott and Adam Collier are excited to present All That the Rain Promises Supper Club; an intimate dinner, created as sensory, collective and celebratory response to their Festival show All That the Rain Promises and More…

Walk-Through with David Batchelor

Ingleby

Walk-Through with David Batchelor

10 August

3pm

Join artist and writer David Batchelor for an informal tour of his solo exhibition My Own Private Bauhaus at Ingleby.

Samson Young in conversation with Prof. Stefan Bilbao

Talbot Rice Gallery

Samson Young in conversation with Prof. Stefan Bilbao

Thursday 25 July
5–6pm

Talbot Rice Gallery is delighted to present an in-conversation with acclaimed Hong Kong artist and composer Samson Young and Professor Stefan Bilbao.

Alfredo Jaar: I Can’t Go On, I’ll Go On - Performances

Various venues

Alfredo Jaar: I Can’t Go On, I’ll Go On
Pop Up Performances

Saturdays & Sundays throughout the festival

Watch out for weekend performances during the festival which bring the message of Alfredo Jaar’s commission I Can’t Go On, I’ll Go On onto the streets of the city centre.

Cut & Paste: Curator Talk

Scottish National Gallery

Cut & Paste: Curator Talk

Tuesday 6 August

6–7pm

Patrick Elliott, curator of Cut & Paste: 400 Years of Collage and Gráinne Rice, Learning & Engagement Department will discuss the themes and thinking behind the exhibition.

Self-Evidence: Dragana Jurišić Artist’s Talk

Scottish National Gallery

Self-Evidence: Dragana Jurišić Artist’s Talk

Friday 23 August

6–7pm

Dublin-based photographer work was at the centre of a dispute with social media platforms. She will be reflecting on her experience and how it relates to the work of Arbus, Woodman and Mapplethorpe.

Live Music Now: Siannie Moodie

Scottish National Gallery

Live Music Now: Siannie Moodie

Thursday 25 July

6–6.30pm

Connected to the life and work of Bridget Riley, Siannie Moodie (clarsach) will perform a programme featuring Cornish traditional tunes and music influenced by colour, movement and Bridget's travels to India and Egypt.

Arcadia

The Settlement Projects

Arcadia
Film Screening

Saturday 10 August

7–9pm

Sett Cinema presents a free screening of Arcadia within the Settlement Projects shop.

Cindy Sherman Curators Tour

Stills: Centre for Photography

Cindy Sherman
Curators Tour

Thursday 15 August

2.30pm

Stills: Centre for Photography present an exhibition tour with Director Ben Harman, Director of Stills and curator of Cindy Sherman: Early Works, 1975-80.

My Friend Eduardo

The Fine Art Society

My Friend Eduardo
Artist Talk

Thursday 1 August

9am

Sculptor Nicole Farhi will discuss her longstanding relationship with friend and mentor Eduardo Paolozzi, focussing on her working practice.

Derrick Guild in Conversation with Christina Jansen

The Scottish Gallery

Derrick Guild in Conversation with Christina Jansen

10 August

11am–12noon

Derrick Guild in conversation with Gallery Director Christina Jansen is a rare opportunity to learn more about Derrick’s processes and the inspiration behind his site-specific exhibition Ever After.