What’s on

View
Type
Venue
When
Price

Reset filters

Sorry - there are no events that match your search selections.
Please try another combination.

Callum Innes: The Regent Bridge, 2012

The Regent Bridge, Calton Road

Callum Innes: The Regent Bridge, 2012​

All year round

Commissioned by Edinburgh Art Festival and Ingleby.

Martin Creed: Work No.1059, 2011

Scotsman Steps

Martin Creed: Work No.1059, 2011​

All year round
Mon – Sun, 5am – 10pm

Commissioned by Fruitmarket Gallery.

Richard Wright: The Stairwell Project, 2010

Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Modern Two

Richard Wright: The Stairwell Project, 2010​

28 July – 28 August
Mon – Sun, 10am – 6pm (7pm during August)

Commissioned by the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art.

Alison Watt: Still, 2004

Old Saint Paul’s Episcopal Church

Alison Watt: Still, 2004​

28 July – 28 August
Mon – Sun, 8am – 6pm

Commissioned by Ingleby.

Edinburgh Alphabet: An a-z of the City’s Collections

City Art Centre

Edinburgh Alphabet: An a-z of the City's Collections 

19 May – 8 October
Wed-Sat, 10am-5pm
Sun, 12noon-5pm

For the first time, Museum and Galleries Edinburgh will be bringing together a huge range of objects from their combined collections into one major temporary exhibition

Patrick Staff: To Those in Search of Immunity

Collective

Patrick Staff: To Those in Search of Immunity (Observers' Walk) 

27 July - 27 August
Mon-Sun, 10am-6pm (August only)
Tues-Sun, 10am-5pm

Observers' Walks is a series of downloadable audio guides commissioned by Collective and created by artists specifically to be listened to on Calton Hill

Ross Little

Collective

Ross Little 

22 July - 10 September
Mon-Sun, 10am-6pm (August only)
Tues-Sun, 10am-5pm

Glasgow-based artist Ross Little is working with Collective as part of the Satellites Programme and will present a project in which he traces different forms of globalised labour

Daughters of Penelope

Dovecot Gallery

Daughters of Penelope 

20 July - 20 January 2018
Mon-Sun, 10am-6pm (August only)
Mon-Sat, 10.30-5.30

The story of women’s work in both the textile industry and in textile art and tapestry is a complex one and the history of Dovecot intertwines with both.

Edinburgh College of Art Masters Degree Show 2017

Edinburgh College of Art

Edinburgh College of Art Masters Degree Show 2017

11 August - 20 August
Mon-Sun, 11am-5pm

Edinburgh College of Art presents its annual Masters show

Charlotte Barker: Flotilla

Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop

Charlotte Barker: Flotilla

29 July - 26 August
Tues-Sat, 11am-5pm

Working primarily in ceramics Charlotte Barker’s work sits at the intersection of sculpture and design

New Edition

Edinburgh Printmakers

New Edition 

28 July - 21 October
Tues-Sat, 10am-6pm

Curated by Sarah Lowndes, this group exhibition displays newly-commissioned screen-printed works by Museums Press, Poster Club and Emer Tumilty, created during spring residencies at Edinburgh Printmakers’ studio.

and per se and, parts XI-XIII

Ingleby

and per se and, parts XI-XIII

27 July-27 August
Tues-Sat, 11am-5pm

To celebrate the gallery’s 20th year, Ingleby will present a sequence of pairings of artists from March 2017 and ending, where it began, one year later.

Jac Leirner: Add It Up

The Fruitmarket Gallery

Jac Leirner: Add It Up

1 July-22 October
Mon-Sun, 10-7pm (August only)
Mon-Sat, 11am-6pm, Sun 11am-5pm

Rising to prominence in the nineteen nineties, Jac Leirner has made an international career with works that use the same everyday materials

Plant Scenery of the World

Inverleith House

Plant Scenery of the World

28 July-29 October
Tues-Fri, 11am-5.30pm
Sat-Sun, 10am-5.30pm

Laura Aldridge / Charlie Billingham / Bobby Niven / Oliver Osborne / Ben Rivers / with botanical paintings by Işık Güner, Jacqui Pestell and Sharon Tingey and artworks by R.K.Greville from the collection of the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh

Bonnie Prince Charlie and the Jacobites

National Museum of Scotland

Bonnie Prince Charlie and the Jacobites 

23 June-12 November
Mon-Sun, 10am-5pm

This summer National Museums Scotland will present the largest exhibition about the Jacobites to be held in over 70 years

Age of Oil

National Museum of Scotland

Age of Oil 

21 Jul-5 November
Mon-Sun, 10am-5pm

Exploring the people and places of Scotland’s offshore energy industry, this contemporary art exhibition will showcase the work of visual artist Sue Jane Taylor

New Media Scotland: Thought Collider

City Art Centre

New Media Scotland: Thought Collider

27 July-27 August
Wed-Sat, 10am-5pm
Sun 12noon-5pm

Motivated by emergent nature cultures, Susana Cámara Leret and Mike Thompson's artworks span various media, generating experiential insights that confront the norm

You hardboiled         I softboiled

Rhubaba Studio and Gallery

You hardboiled         I softboiled

28 July-27 August
Fri-Sun, 12pm-5pm

Rhubaba presents a polyvocal project centring around the work of Melbourne-based writer Jessica Yu

Jacob Kerray

Talbot Rice Gallery

Jacob Kerray

28 July-30 September
Mon-Fri, 10am-5pm
Sat-Sun, 12pm-5pm

Jacob Kerray has been invited to explore and respond to the University of Edinburgh’s vast Art Collection to create a series of works for the Talbot Rice Round Room

Stephen Sutcliffe: Sex Symbols in Sandwich Signs

Talbot Rice Gallery

Stephen Sutcliffe: Sex Symbols in Sandwich Signs 

28 July-30 September
Mon-Fri, 10am-5pm
Sat & Sun, 12pm-5pm

The exhibition pulls at the seams of identity, expanding upon recurrent themes in Sutcliffe's work: self-doubt, obsession, cultural constructs and class conflict

Kate Davis: Nudes Never Wear Glasses

Stills

Kate Davis: Nudes Never Wear Glasses

28 July-8 October
Mon-Sun, 11am-6pm

Kate Davis’ first solo exhibition in Edinburgh includes her recently commissioned Margaret Tait Award film, Charity

Constable and McTaggart

Scottish National Gallery

Constable and McTaggart

8 April-4 March 2018
Mon-Sun, 10am-6pm, Thu 10am-7pm (August only)
Mon-Sun, 10am-5pm, Thu 10am-7pm

One of the greatest masterpieces of British art, 'Salisbury Cathedral from the Meadows' (1831) is arguably the culmination of the monumental series of ‘six-footer’ canvases painted by John Constable

ARTIST ROOMS: Ed Ruscha

Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Modern One

ARTIST ROOMS: Ed Ruscha

29 April-29 April 2018
Mon-Sun, 10am-6pm (August only)
Mon-Sun, 10am-5pm

This two-room display will be selected from the substantial collection of Ruscha's work held in ARTIST ROOMS, and will explore the artist's fascination with West Coast American culture

Graham Fagen: The Slave’s Lament

Scottish National Portrait Gallery

Graham Fagen: The Slave's Lament 

20 May-29 October
Mon-Sun, 10am-6pm, Thu 10am-7pm (August only)
Mon-Sun, 10am-5pm, Thu 10am-7pm

Graham Fagen creates a fascinating soundclash, where Burns’s poetry finds a haunting bedfellow in Jamaican reggae music – and finds much common ground

Douglas Gordon: Black Burns

Scottish National Portrait Gallery

Douglas Gordon: Black Burns 

29 July-29 October
Mon-Sun, 10am-6pm, Thu, 10am-7pm (August only)
Mon-Sun, 10am-5pm, Thu, 10am-7pm

This site-specific installation by one of the world’s most celebrated contemporary artist will be a highlight of the summer programme at the National Galleries of Scotland.

MELON

The Number Shop

MELON

29 July-3 September
Mon-Thu & Sun, 12noon-5pm
Sat, 12noon-8pm

MELON is made up of five week-long exhibitions (slices), with two artists presenting at each 'slice'

NOW

Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Modern One

NOW

25 March - 24 September
Mon-Sun, 10am-6pm (August only)
Mon-Sun, 10am-5pm

Nathan Coley plus Peter Haining/Pete Horobin / Mona Hatoum / Louise Hopkins /Tessa Lynch / Rivane Neuenschwander / Tony Swain / and others...

Eh? What’s this?: Sam Adamson, Lachlan Mcfeely Bolt, Harriet Morley and Rachael Simpson

A449 Architects

Eh? What's This?: Sam Adamson, Lachlan Mcfeely Bolt, Harriet Morley and Rachael Simpson 

28 July-28 August
Thu-Sun, 10am-4pm

Artists respond collaboratively, and independently, to the surrounding community of Portobello

Alan Grant, Robin Smith & Scott Davidson: Scott vs Demons

Artlink Edinburgh

Alan Grant, Robin Smith & Scott Davidson: Scott vs Demons

25 August-26 August
Fri-Sat, 10am-5pm

Scott vs Demons is a comic written by the well-known writer Alan Grant, drawn by the renowned artist Robin Smith and informed by the brilliant Scott Davidson

Pauline and the Matches

Custom Lane

Pauline and the Matches

12 August-27 August
Mon-Sat, 10am-5pm
Sun, 11am-4pm

A group of well-known, established, multi-media performance and sound artists, collectively known as Pauline and the Matches, will create an interactive performance space and installation.

Deveron Projects: Manaf Halbouni, What If?

The Royal Scottish Academy of Art and Architecture

Deveron Projects: Manaf Halbouni, What If? 

29 July
2.30pm-5.30pm

Screening of Manaf Halbouni's play 'What If?' and discussion on 'Understanding the Middle East'

Ethel Maude: Episodes

Various venues

Ethel Maude: Episodes 

27 July-27 August
(online only)

Episodes is an online episodic film piece released weekly, throughout the festival

Heather Lander: Nearer Future

Institut Français d’Écosse

Heather Lander: Nearer Future 

4 August-28 August
Mon-Sun, 10am-8pm (closed 7, 14, 15, 22 August)

Heather Lander uses projection and sound to create an immersive sonic light sculpture in collaboration with composer Robert Bentall

Josef Koudelka: The Making of Landscape

Signet Library

Josef Koudelka: The Making of Landscape

1 August-27 August
Mon-Sun, 10am-4pm

Reflects on Czech-French photographer Josef Koudelka’s landscape photographs

Juliana Capes: Earthly Bodies

The Writers’ Museum

Juliana Capes: Earthly Bodies 

9 August - 27 August
Wed-Sat, 10am-5pm
Sun, 12-5pm

A street based artwork, exhibition and tour that charts the significance of the city’s chewing gum constellations

Leith Creative: People and Places Make Leith Better

Leith Community Education Centre

Leith Creative: People and Places Make Leith Better

17 August-21 August
1pm-4.30pm

Leith’s dynamic network of creative hubs and practitioners has been working for over six months with local citizens and communities, asking them what their future vision of the area would be.

MERZ Gallery: A Day Trip to Little Sparta & Crawick Multiverse

Various venues

MERZ Gallery: A Day Trip to Little Sparta & Crawick Multiverse

13 August
9.30am-6.30pm

Join a unique day trip by bus to two symbolic artlands, Little Sparta and Crawick Multiverse

place+platform: Reject, Respond, Repurpose

The Settlement Projects

place+platform: Reject, Respond, Repurpose 

19 August - 26 August
Mon-Sat, 10am-5.30pm

A group exhibition and event responding to abandoned thrift shop art in Leith Walk’s renowned bric-a-brac shop, The Settlement Projects.

Yvonne Buskie: ....starting to see the end

St Margaret’s House

Yvonne Buskie: ....starting to see the end

2 August - 27 August
Wed-Sun, 12 noon - 6pm

An integration of drawing, sound, performance, projection, and sculptural objects.

The Drawing Works: Fault Lines

Patriothall Gallery

The Drawing Works: Fault Lines 

5 August - 27 August
Tues-Sun, 12 noon-6pm

An exhibition of contemporary abstract drawing by British and Irish artists associated with the thedrawingworks.com

Rolls and Shutters: Stina Wirfelt, Angela Catlin and John Brown

Craigmillar Library

Rolls and Shutters: Stina Wirfelt, Angela Catlin and John Brown

1 August - 14 August
Mon-Sat, 10am - 5pm
Sat 12noon - 4pm

This exhibition looks at the practices of Angela Catlin and John Brown, active members of the Craigmillar Festival’s photography club in the 1970s

Leontios Toumpouris with Maria Anastassiou: On Residual Agencies

Morningside United Church

Leontios Toumpouris with Maria Anastassiou: On Residual Agencies

3 August
4pm-5pm

The Telfer Gallery artist in residence Leontios Toumpouris collaborates with artist-filmmaker Maria Anastassiou to present 'On Residual Agencies'

Lauren Printy Currie: Her body remembered a night-blooming cereus, sweated industry and salt

The Travelling Gallery

Lauren Printy Currie: Her body remembered a night-blooming cereus, sweated industry and salt (what came near) 

22 August - 26 August

Lauren Printy Currie works in sculpture, writing and installation, creating assemblages that hybridize the material and psychological qualities of objects.

Wendy McMurdo

Museum of Childhood

Wendy McMurdo: Let's Go to a Place 

27 July - 4 September
Mon, Thurs-Sat, 10am-5pm
Sun 12noon-5pm

Photography is used to observe and document the relationships between children and computers

Bobby Niven: Palm House

Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Bobby Niven: Palm House 

27 July - 27 August
Mon-Sun, 10am-6pm

Niven brings together his own individual sculptural practice with his concept developed for The Bothy Project, to create a temporary studio workshop within the Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Zoë Walker and Neil Bromwich: The Dragon of Profit and Private Ownership

Trinity Apse

Zoë Walker and Neil Bromwich: The Dragon of Profit and Private Ownership 

27 July - 27 August
Mon-Sun, 10am-6pm

This artistic duo are known internationally for their large-scale sculptural works, participatory events and public performances that invite audiences to imagine better worlds

Toby Paterson: The Sociology of Autumn

Chessels Court

Toby Paterson: The Sociology of Autumn

27 July - 27 August
Mon-Sun, 10am-6pm

A new work developed for Chessels Court, a tranquil close associated with Geddes' network of green spaces in the Old Town

Shannon Te Ao: With the sun aglow, I have my pensive moods

Gladstone Court

Shannon Te Ao: With the sun aglow, I have my pensive moods

27 July - 27 August
Mon-Sun, 10am-6pm

A new multimedia installation that explores the physical and emotional depths of love, grief, sickness and healing

Platform: 2017

The Fire Station at Edinburgh College of Art

Platform: 2017, Uist Corrigan, Rebecca Howard, Kotryna Ula Kiliulyte & Adam Quinn

28 July-27 August
10am-6pm

Showcasing new work by artists Uist Corrigan, Rebecca Howard, Kotryna Ula Kiliulyte and Adam Quinn.

The Making of the Future: Now

Various venues

The Making of the Future: Now 

27 July - 27 August
10am-6pm

Featuring new Commissions by Scottish and international artists responding to the ideas and legacy of Sir Patrick Geddes

Garden Residencies: Neil Bickerton

Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Garden Residencies: Neil Bickerton

31 July – 6 August

4 artists will each undertake a week-long residency in Bobby Niven’s studio-workshop, exploring ideas relating to the site, the structure and the wider ideas of Patrick Geddes

Garden Residencies: Alison Scott

Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Garden Residencies: Alison Scott

7 August – 13 August

4 artists will each undertake a week-long residency in Bobby Niven’s studio-workshop, exploring ideas relating to the site, the structure and the wider ideas of Patrick Geddes

Garden Residencies: Daisy Lafarge

Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Garden Residencies: Daisy Lafarge

14 August - 21 August

4 artists will each undertake a week-long residency in Bobby Niven’s studio-workshop, exploring ideas relating to the site, the structure and the wider ideas of Patrick Geddes

Garden Residencies: Deirdre Nelson

Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Garden Residencies: Deirdre Nelson

21 Aug - 27 Aug

4 artists will each undertake a week-long residency in Bobby Niven’s studio-workshop, exploring ideas relating to the site, the structure and the wider ideas of Patrick Geddes

Explorers Outdoors

Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Explorers Outdoors

4, 11, 18, 25 August
10am-12pm

Outdoor Forest School inspired art workshops for ages 3-7 in the Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden.

Art Early: 5 Aug

The Fruitmarket Gallery

Art Early: 5 Aug

Sat 5 August
10am-12.30pm

Art Early is a series of free specially programmed tours and activity trails for families and children of all ages. Our first Art Early includes a visit to Fruitmarket Gallery, Bobby Niven's Palmhouse and a special Littlesparks taster session with Jupiter Artland.

Art Early: 19 Aug

Stills

Art Early: 19 Aug

Sat 19 August
10am-12.30pm

Art Early is a series of specially programmed tours and activity trails for families and children of all ages. Our second Art Early visits Stills, Dovecot Gallery and the Commissions programme.

Activities at the Kiosk

Festival Kiosk, Gladstone Court

Activities at the Kiosk

5, 12, 19, 26 August
2pm

Drop by our Kiosk at Gladstone Court for kids activities and worksheets, as well at arts workshops every Saturday afternoon.

Art Explorers at the Library: Walker and Bromwich

Central Library

Art Explorers at the Library: Walker and Bromwich

Thu 6 July
2-4pm

Fun and creative workshops for ages 8-13 at Central Library inspired by Walker and Bromwich's Dragon of Profit and Privatisation.

Art Explorers at the Library: Bobby Niven

Central Library

Art Explorers at the Library: Bobby Niven

Thu 13 July
2-4pm

Fun and creative workshops at Central Library for ages 8-13, inspired by Bobby Niven's Palmhouse.

Art Explorers at the Library: Shannon Te Ao

Central Library

Art Explorers at the Library: Shannon Te Ao

Thu 20 July
2-4pm

Fun and creative workshops for ages 8-13 at Central Library inspired by the artwork of Shannon Te Ao.

Art Explorers at the Library: Toby Paterson

Central Library

Art Explorers at the Library: Toby Paterson

Thu 3 August
2-4pm

Fun and creative workshops for ages 8-13 at Central Library inspired by Toby Paterson's The Sociology of Autumn.

Art Explorers at the Library: The Making of the Future

Central Library

Art Explorers at the Library: The Making of the Future

Thu 10 August
2-4pm

Fun and creative workshops for ages 8-13 at Central Library inspired by the commissions programme theme, The Making of the Future: Now

Explorers at the BBC at the Edinburgh Festivals

BBC at the Edinburgh Festivals

Explorers at the BBC at the Edinburgh Festivals 

7, 14, 21 Aug
Between 1-4.30pm

Drop in activities at the BBC at the Festivals Tent for ages 3-12 inspired by the commissions programme.

Zoë Walker and Neil Bromwich: By leaves we live…not by the jingling of our coins

Trinity Apse

Performance: Zoë Walker and Neil Bromwich By leaves we live...not by the jingling of our coins

Thu 27 July
2pm-3.30pm (gather at 1.45pm, Trinity Apse)

Walker and Bromwich mark the launch of the 2017 festival with a public performance, in which the Dragon of Profit and Private Ownership takes to the streets of Edinburgh.

Artist Talks: Shannon Te Ao

The Saltire Society

Artist Talks: Shannon Te Ao

28 July
11.30am

Shannon Te Ao in conversation with curator Bruce Phillips, Te Tuhi, Auckland.

Artist Talks: Toby Paterson

The Saltire Society

Artist Talks: Toby Paterson

Fri 18 Aug
5-6pm

Toby Paterson introduces his work and discusses his new commission for Chessels Court.

Artists’ Panel Discussion

The Saltire Society

Artists' Panel Discussion

Sat 26 Aug
12-1.30pm

Sorcha Carey, Festival Director, chairs a conversation with artists: Kenny Hunter, Bobby Niven, Toby Paterson, Zoë Walker and Neil Bromwich.

Platform: 2017 Tours: Kotryna Ula Kiliulyte & Uist Corrigan

The Fire Station at Edinburgh College of Art

Platform: 2017 Tours: Kotryna Ula Kiliulyte & Uist Corrigan

Sat 19 Aug
12 noon

Join us for an introductory tour with exhibiting Platform: 2017 exhibiting artists Kotryna Ula Kiliulyte and Uist Corrigan.

Platform: 2017 Tours: Rebecca Howard & Adam Quinn

The Fire Station at Edinburgh College of Art

Platform: 2017 Tours: Rebecca Howard & Adam Quinn

Sat 26 Aug
2-3pm

Join us for an introductory tour with exhibiting Platform: 2017 artists, Rebecca Howard & Adam Quinn.

Frontiers in Retreat: Edge Effects

The Saltire Society

Frontiers in Retreat: Edge Effects

Wed 2 Aug
7-8pm

As part of Film Club Scottish Sculpture Workshop presents a selection of artists' films exploring art and ecology.

Dazzle by Preston Lodge High School

The Saltire Society

Dazzle by Preston Lodge High School

Wed 23 Aug
7-8pm

Looking back to the success of Ciara Phillips’ Every Woman (2016), Preston Lodge High School presents a premiere of a student film about the history and legacy of the Dazzle Ship.

EAF Audio Described Tour

Various venues

EAF Audio Described Tour

Wed 16 Aug
10am-1pm

Juliana Capes will lead an audio descriptive tour of selected Edinburgh Art Festival venues suitable for people with all disabilities.

Mud Oven Afternoons

Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Mud Oven Afternoons

4,11,18, 25 Aug
2-5pm

Come along to meet the artist, see the mud oven in action and take part in edible sculpture activities.

Garden Finale

Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Garden Finale

27 Aug
2 - 5pm

Join us to meet the artists and celebrate the outcomes of the Garden Residencies.

Engage Scotland artWALK: Gallery Educators Networking Event

The Fruitmarket Gallery

Engage Scotland artWALK: Gallery Educators Networking Event

Tue 15 Aug
5.30-8pm

An Engage Scotland networking event with artist Andrea Geile leading a curated walk around the commissions programme and a visit to The Fruitmarket Gallery.

Platform 2017: Uist Corrigan

The Fire Station at Edinburgh College of Art

Platform 2017: Uist Corrigan

28 July - 27 August

Platform: 2017 showcases new work by artists Uist Corrigan, Rebecca Howard, Kotryna Ula Kiliulyte and Adam Quinn.

Platform 2017: Rebecca Howard

The Fire Station at Edinburgh College of Art

Platform 2017: Rebecca Howard

28 July - 27 August

Platform: 2017 showcases new work by artists Uist Corrigan, Rebecca Howard, Kotryna Ula Kiliulyte and Adam Quinn.

Platform 2017: Kotryna Ula Kiliulyte

The Fire Station at Edinburgh College of Art

Platform 2017: Kotryna Ula Kiliulyte

28 July - 27 August

Platform: 2017 showcases new work by artists Uist Corrigan, Rebecca Howard, Kotryna Ula Kiliulyte and Adam Quinn.

Platform 2017: Adam Quinn

The Fire Station at Edinburgh College of Art

Platform 2017: Adam Quinn

28 July - 27 August

Platform: 2017 showcases new work by artists Uist Corrigan, Rebecca Howard, Kotryna Ula Kiliulyte and Adam Quinn.

Digital Toybox - Libraries of the Future

BBC at the Edinburgh Festivals

Digital Toybox - Libraries of the Future

Wed 9 Aug,
10am-4pm

Drop in workshops for over 8s at the BBC at the Edinburgh Festivals, designing libraries of the future using Minecraft and TinkerCAD softwarre.


Keep up-to-date

Join our mailing list for updates on the announcement of our full Programme.


Share